Sydney Surf Pro

PRO SURFING TO DESCEND ON MANLY THIS WEEKEND.

Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
Email
Friday, 15 March 2019

All the professional surfing action will kick off in Manly tomorrow with the opening day of the Vissla Sydney Surf Pro.

The 2019 Key Sun Zinke Sydney Pro Junior will occupy the opening weekend and will kick off tomorrow, while the QS6000 divisions will run from 18th – 24th March 2019.

The event was officially opened today by Surfing NSW CEO Luke Madden, Northern Beaches Council Mayor Michael Regan, professional surfers Shane Campbell, Connor O'Leary, Cooper Chapman, Member for Manly James Griffin and WSL Australia/Oceania Regional Tour Manager Will Hayden-Smith. 

After taking out the recent Carve Pro and Vissla Central Coast Pro, former WSL Championship Tour (CT) Rookie of the Year Connor O’Leary is excited to continue his momentum at Manly.

“I’m really excited to be back in Manly for this event,” said O’Leary. “It’s so close to home and to be surfing for potentially 6000 points, when it’s only an hour away, feels great. Hopefully, I can take the title back to Cronulla with me.”

The Rad Season Pro Junior local boardrider club trials closed out the day with up-and-coming surfers from North Steyne Boardriders and Queenscliff Boardriders competing for a wildcard spot in the Key Sun Zinke Sydney Pro Junior.

Results can be seen below.

The WSL QS 6,000 rated events will feature some of the world’s best surfers as they look to kick their 2019 competitive campaigns into gear prior to the start of the 2019 Championship Tour (CT).

For more information and 2018 highlights, check out sydneysurfpro.com. The live broadcast will be available on worldsurfleague.com

The Vissla Sydney Surf Pro is proudly supported by the NSW Government via its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW. The event is also proudly supported by Vissla, Sisstrevolution, Northern Beaches Council, Hotel Steyne, WSL, KeySun Zinke and Surfing NSW. 

Rad Season Pro Junior Trials
Results:
Girls

1 – Hunter Kelleher (North Steyne)
2 – Evie Coulter (QBC)
3 – Zoe Peric (QBC)
4 – Bella Huggins (North Steyne)

Boys
1 – Axel Rose-Curotta (North Steyne)
2 – Ollie Brooks (QBC)
3 – Jack Macdonald (QBC)
4 – Eric Ellery (North Steyne)

Share with your friends

Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
Email